QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Other Indo-European

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 4.1 (United States).

Washington: 4.7Idaho: 1.5Montana: 1.5North Dakota: 1.8Minnesota: 2Michigan: 3.1Ohio: 3.3Pennsylvania: 4New York: 9.2Vermont: 3.1New Hampshire: 3.3Maine: 3.5Arizona: 1.9California: 5.2New Mexico: 1Texas: 2.7Louisiana: 2.1Mississippi: 0.6Alabama: 0.9Florida: 6Georgia: 3South Carolina: 2North Carolina: 2.3Virginia: 4.2District of Columbia: 5.2Maryland: 4.7Delaware: 4.2New Jersey: 9.1Connecticut: 6.9Rhode Island: 5.6Massachusetts: 9.6Oregon: 2.7Utah: 2Wyoming: 1.1Nevada: 2.5Colorado: 2.5South Dakota: 1.8Nebraska: 2.1Kansas: 1.4Oklahoma: 1.2Iowa: 2.1Missouri: 2.2Wisconsin: 2.1Illinois: 5.8Kentucky: 1.9Arkansas: 0.7Tennessee: 1.5West Virginia: 0.7Indiana: 2.9Alaska: 2.1Hawaii: 1.4

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 0.6 to 1.5 %
  • Group 2: 1.5 to 2.1 %
  • Group 3: 2.1 to 2.9 %
  • Group 4: 2.9 to 4.7 %
  • Highest: 4.7 to 9.6 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Massachusetts9.6
2New York9.2
3New Jersey9.1
4Connecticut6.9
5Florida6
6Illinois5.8
7Rhode Island5.6
8California5.2
8District of Columbia5.2
10Maryland4.7
10Washington4.7
12Delaware4.2
12Virginia4.2
14Pennsylvania4
15Maine3.5
16New Hampshire3.3
16Ohio3.3
18Michigan3.1
18Vermont3.1
20Georgia3
21Indiana2.9
22Oregon2.7
22Texas2.7
24Colorado2.5
24Nevada2.5
26North Carolina2.3
27Missouri2.2
28Alaska2.1
28Iowa2.1
28Louisiana2.1
28Nebraska2.1
28Wisconsin2.1
33Minnesota2
33South Carolina2
33Utah2
36Arizona1.9
36Kentucky1.9
38North Dakota1.8
38South Dakota1.8
40Idaho1.5
40Montana1.5
40Tennessee1.5
43Hawaii1.4
43Kansas1.4
45Oklahoma1.2
46Wyoming1.1
47New Mexico1
48Alabama0.9
49Arkansas0.7
49West Virginia0.7
51Mississippi0.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1601: Language Spoken at Home
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B05002: Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Other Indo-European (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-language-spoken-at-home-and-foreign-born-share-other-indo-european/

Download source table CSV All rankings