QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Other languages

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 1.3 (United States).

Washington: 1.6Idaho: 0.5Montana: 0.9North Dakota: 1.2Minnesota: 3.2Michigan: 2.6Ohio: 1.2Pennsylvania: 0.9New York: 2Vermont: 0.2New Hampshire: 0.4Maine: 0.8Arizona: 2.3California: 1.2New Mexico: 4.3Texas: 1.3Louisiana: 0.4Mississippi: 0.3Alabama: 0.5Florida: 0.9Georgia: 1.2South Carolina: 0.4North Carolina: 0.8Virginia: 1.9District of Columbia: 3.8Maryland: 3Delaware: 1.5New Jersey: 2.2Connecticut: 1.3Rhode Island: 1.4Massachusetts: 1.8Oregon: 0.6Utah: 0.6Wyoming: 0.3Nevada: 1Colorado: 1South Dakota: 1.5Nebraska: 1Kansas: 0.7Oklahoma: 0.7Iowa: 1Missouri: 0.7Wisconsin: 0.5Illinois: 1.3Kentucky: 0.8Arkansas: 0.2Tennessee: 0.9West Virginia: 0.2Indiana: 0.9Alaska: 4.1Hawaii: 0.8

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 0.2 to 0.5 %
  • Group 2: 0.5 to 0.9 %
  • Group 3: 0.9 to 1.2 %
  • Group 4: 1.2 to 1.8 %
  • Highest: 1.8 to 4.3 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1New Mexico4.3
2Alaska4.1
3District of Columbia3.8
4Minnesota3.2
5Maryland3
6Michigan2.6
7Arizona2.3
8New Jersey2.2
9New York2
10Virginia1.9
11Massachusetts1.8
12Washington1.6
13Delaware1.5
13South Dakota1.5
15Rhode Island1.4
16Connecticut1.3
16Illinois1.3
16Texas1.3
19California1.2
19Georgia1.2
19North Dakota1.2
19Ohio1.2
23Colorado1
23Iowa1
23Nebraska1
23Nevada1
27Florida0.9
27Indiana0.9
27Montana0.9
27Pennsylvania0.9
27Tennessee0.9
32Hawaii0.8
32Kentucky0.8
32Maine0.8
32North Carolina0.8
36Kansas0.7
36Missouri0.7
36Oklahoma0.7
39Oregon0.6
39Utah0.6
41Alabama0.5
41Idaho0.5
41Wisconsin0.5
44Louisiana0.4
44New Hampshire0.4
44South Carolina0.4
47Mississippi0.3
47Wyoming0.3
49Arkansas0.2
49Vermont0.2
49West Virginia0.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1601: Language Spoken at Home
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B05002: Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Other languages (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-language-spoken-at-home-and-foreign-born-share-other-languages/

Download source table CSV All rankings