QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by median age

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Median age by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 39.2 (United States).

Washington: 38.7Idaho: 37.8Montana: 41.3North Dakota: 36.7Minnesota: 39.2Michigan: 40.4Ohio: 39.8Pennsylvania: 41.2New York: 40.1Vermont: 43.9New Hampshire: 43.6Maine: 44.9Arizona: 39.4California: 38.4New Mexico: 39.9Texas: 35.9Louisiana: 38.7Mississippi: 39.3Alabama: 39.6Florida: 42.7Georgia: 38South Carolina: 40.7North Carolina: 39.4Virginia: 39.4District of Columbia: 34.9Maryland: 39.8Delaware: 42.1New Jersey: 40.1Connecticut: 41.2Rhode Island: 41Massachusetts: 40.1Oregon: 40.8Utah: 32.5Wyoming: 40.2Nevada: 39.5Colorado: 38South Dakota: 38.7Nebraska: 37.4Kansas: 38Oklahoma: 37.4Iowa: 39Missouri: 39.4Wisconsin: 40.7Illinois: 39.4Kentucky: 39.3Arkansas: 39.1Tennessee: 39.1West Virginia: 42.9Indiana: 38.3Alaska: 36.3Hawaii: 41.5

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 34.9 years
  • RI 41 years
  • DE 42.1 years
  • CT 41.2 years
  • NJ 40.1 years
  • MD 39.8 years
  • MA 40.1 years
  • VT 43.9 years
  • NH 43.6 years
  • Lowest: 32.5 to 38 years
  • Group 2: 38 to 39.3 years
  • Group 3: 39.3 to 39.8 years
  • Group 4: 39.8 to 41 years
  • Highest: 41 to 44.9 years
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Maine44.9
2Vermont43.9
3New Hampshire43.6
4West Virginia42.9
5Florida42.7
6Delaware42.1
7Hawaii41.5
8Montana41.3
9Connecticut41.2
9Pennsylvania41.2
11Rhode Island41
12Oregon40.8
13South Carolina40.7
13Wisconsin40.7
15Michigan40.4
16Wyoming40.2
17Massachusetts40.1
17New Jersey40.1
17New York40.1
20New Mexico39.9
21Maryland39.8
21Ohio39.8
23Alabama39.6
24Nevada39.5
25Arizona39.4
25Illinois39.4
25Missouri39.4
25North Carolina39.4
25Virginia39.4
30Kentucky39.3
30Mississippi39.3
32Minnesota39.2
33Arkansas39.1
33Tennessee39.1
35Iowa39
36Louisiana38.7
36South Dakota38.7
36Washington38.7
39California38.4
40Indiana38.3
41Colorado38
41Georgia38
41Kansas38
44Idaho37.8
45Nebraska37.4
45Oklahoma37.4
47North Dakota36.7
48Alaska36.3
49Texas35.9
50District of Columbia34.9
51Utah32.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B01002: Median Age by Sex. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by median age (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table B01002; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-median-age/

Download source table CSV All rankings