QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Median age by state

Median age of the total population.

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Table B01002
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Median age by state: Median age (years)51 areas ranked by Median age (years). Highest: Maine (44.9); lowest: Utah (32.5); national value 39.2.MaineMaine: 44.944.9VermontVermont: 43.943.9New HampshireNew Hampshire: 43.643.6West VirginiaWest Virginia: 42.942.9FloridaFlorida: 42.742.7DelawareDelaware: 42.142.1HawaiiHawaii: 41.541.5MontanaMontana: 41.341.3ConnecticutConnecticut: 41.241.2PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 41.241.2Rhode IslandRhode Island: 41.041.0OregonOregon: 40.840.8South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 40.740.7WisconsinWisconsin: 40.740.7MichiganMichigan: 40.440.4WyomingWyoming: 40.240.2MassachusettsMassachusetts: 40.140.1New JerseyNew Jersey: 40.140.1New YorkNew York: 40.140.1New MexicoNew Mexico: 39.939.9MarylandMaryland: 39.839.8OhioOhio: 39.839.8AlabamaAlabama: 39.639.6NevadaNevada: 39.539.5ArizonaArizona: 39.439.4IllinoisIllinois: 39.439.4MissouriMissouri: 39.439.4North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 39.439.4VirginiaVirginia: 39.439.4KentuckyKentucky: 39.339.3MississippiMississippi: 39.339.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 39.239.2ArkansasArkansas: 39.139.1TennesseeTennessee: 39.139.1IowaIowa: 39.039.0LouisianaLouisiana: 38.738.7South DakotaSouth Dakota: 38.738.7WashingtonWashington: 38.738.7CaliforniaCalifornia: 38.438.4IndianaIndiana: 38.338.3ColoradoColorado: 38.038.0GeorgiaGeorgia: 38.038.0KansasKansas: 38.038.0IdahoIdaho: 37.837.8NebraskaNebraska: 37.437.4OklahomaOklahoma: 37.437.4North DakotaNorth Dakota: 36.736.7AlaskaAlaska: 36.336.3TexasTexas: 35.935.9District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 34.934.9UtahUtah: 32.532.5National 39.2Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median age by state: Median age (years)51 areas ranked by Median age (years). Highest: Maine (44.9); lowest: Utah (32.5); national value 39.2.MaineMaine: 44.944.9VermontVermont: 43.943.9New HampshireNew Hampshire: 43.643.6West VirginiaWest Virginia: 42.942.9FloridaFlorida: 42.742.7DelawareDelaware: 42.142.1HawaiiHawaii: 41.541.5MontanaMontana: 41.341.3ConnecticutConnecticut: 41.241.2PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 41.241.2Rhode IslandRhode Island: 41.041.0OregonOregon: 40.840.8South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 40.740.7WisconsinWisconsin: 40.740.7MichiganMichigan: 40.440.4WyomingWyoming: 40.240.2MassachusettsMassachusetts: 40.140.1New JerseyNew Jersey: 40.140.1New YorkNew York: 40.140.1New MexicoNew Mexico: 39.939.9MarylandMaryland: 39.839.8OhioOhio: 39.839.8AlabamaAlabama: 39.639.6NevadaNevada: 39.539.5ArizonaArizona: 39.439.4IllinoisIllinois: 39.439.4MissouriMissouri: 39.439.4North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 39.439.4VirginiaVirginia: 39.439.4KentuckyKentucky: 39.339.3MississippiMississippi: 39.339.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 39.239.2ArkansasArkansas: 39.139.1TennesseeTennessee: 39.139.1IowaIowa: 39.039.0LouisianaLouisiana: 38.738.7South DakotaSouth Dakota: 38.738.7WashingtonWashington: 38.738.7CaliforniaCalifornia: 38.438.4IndianaIndiana: 38.338.3ColoradoColorado: 38.038.0GeorgiaGeorgia: 38.038.0KansasKansas: 38.038.0IdahoIdaho: 37.837.8NebraskaNebraska: 37.437.4OklahomaOklahoma: 37.437.4North DakotaNorth Dakota: 36.736.7AlaskaAlaska: 36.336.3TexasTexas: 35.935.9District of Columb…District of Columbia: 34.934.9UtahUtah: 32.532.5National 39.2Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median age (years), 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Median age (years). Highest: Maine (44.9); lowest: Utah (32.5); national value 39.2. Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States39.2
Alabama39.6
Alaska36.3
Arizona39.4
Arkansas39.1
California38.4
Colorado38
Connecticut41.2
Delaware42.1
District of Columbia34.9
Florida42.7
Georgia38
Hawaii41.5
Idaho37.8
Illinois39.4
Indiana38.3
Iowa39
Kansas38
Kentucky39.3
Louisiana38.7
Maine44.9
Maryland39.8
Massachusetts40.1
Michigan40.4
Minnesota39.2
Mississippi39.3
Missouri39.4
Montana41.3
Nebraska37.4
Nevada39.5
New Hampshire43.6
New Jersey40.1
New Mexico39.9
New York40.1
North Carolina39.4
North Dakota36.7
Ohio39.8
Oklahoma37.4
Oregon40.8
Pennsylvania41.2
Rhode Island41
South Carolina40.7
South Dakota38.7
Tennessee39.1
Texas35.9
Utah32.5
Vermont43.9
Virginia39.4
Washington38.7
West Virginia42.9
Wisconsin40.7
Wyoming40.2
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served