QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Median age and age structure by state, Mexico

Median age of the population and the shares aged 15 to 29 and 60 and over, from the 2025 Intercensal Survey (Encuesta Intercensal 2025), with the 2020 Census median age for reference. INEGI publishes the 2025 values with more decimals; they are rounded here to one decimal.

Reference period
2025
Licence
Fuente/Source: INEGI (Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía). Reproduced under INEGI's Términos de libre uso de la información del INEGI.
Median age and age structure by state, Mexico: Median age 2025 (years)32 areas ranked by Median age 2025 (years). Highest: Ciudad de México (37.4); lowest: Chiapas (26.4); national value 31.9.Ciudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 37.437.4Veracruz de Ignacio de la Ll…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 34.234.2MorelosMorelos: 34.134.1ColimaColima: 33.033.0HidalgoHidalgo: 33.033.0SinaloaSinaloa: 32.932.9MéxicoMéxico: 32.732.7TamaulipasTamaulipas: 32.532.5YucatánYucatán: 32.532.5SonoraSonora: 32.032.0CampecheCampeche: 31.831.8OaxacaOaxaca: 31.831.8NayaritNayarit: 31.631.6Nuevo LeónNuevo León: 31.631.6QuerétaroQuerétaro: 31.631.6JaliscoJalisco: 31.531.5San Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 31.531.5Baja CaliforniaBaja California: 31.431.4Baja California SurBaja California Sur: 31.431.4ChihuahuaChihuahua: 31.331.3Michoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 31.131.1TabascoTabasco: 31.131.1TlaxcalaTlaxcala: 30.830.8Quintana RooQuintana Roo: 30.630.6ZacatecasZacatecas: 30.530.5GuanajuatoGuanajuato: 30.430.4Coahuila de ZaragozaCoahuila de Zaragoza: 30.330.3PueblaPuebla: 30.030.0GuerreroGuerrero: 29.929.9AguascalientesAguascalientes: 29.829.8DurangoDurango: 29.729.7ChiapasChiapas: 26.426.4National 31.9
Median age and age structure by state, Mexico: Median age 2025 (years)32 areas ranked by Median age 2025 (years). Highest: Ciudad de México (37.4); lowest: Chiapas (26.4); national value 31.9.Ciudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 37.437.4Veracruz de Ignac…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 34.234.2MorelosMorelos: 34.134.1ColimaColima: 33.033.0HidalgoHidalgo: 33.033.0SinaloaSinaloa: 32.932.9MéxicoMéxico: 32.732.7TamaulipasTamaulipas: 32.532.5YucatánYucatán: 32.532.5SonoraSonora: 32.032.0CampecheCampeche: 31.831.8OaxacaOaxaca: 31.831.8NayaritNayarit: 31.631.6Nuevo LeónNuevo León: 31.631.6QuerétaroQuerétaro: 31.631.6JaliscoJalisco: 31.531.5San Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 31.531.5Baja CaliforniaBaja California: 31.431.4Baja California S…Baja California Sur: 31.431.4ChihuahuaChihuahua: 31.331.3Michoacán de Ocam…Michoacán de Ocampo: 31.131.1TabascoTabasco: 31.131.1TlaxcalaTlaxcala: 30.830.8Quintana RooQuintana Roo: 30.630.6ZacatecasZacatecas: 30.530.5GuanajuatoGuanajuato: 30.430.4Coahuila de Zarag…Coahuila de Zaragoza: 30.330.3PueblaPuebla: 30.030.0GuerreroGuerrero: 29.929.9AguascalientesAguascalientes: 29.829.8DurangoDurango: 29.729.7ChiapasChiapas: 26.426.4National 31.9
Median age 2025 (years), 2025, sorted high to low. 32 areas ranked by Median age 2025 (years). Highest: Ciudad de México (37.4); lowest: Chiapas (26.4); national value 31.9. Full data in the table below.Source: INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Mexico (national)31.92923.814.7
Aguascalientes29.8272513
Baja California31.43025.412.3
Baja California Sur31.4292511.9
Campeche31.82923.114.2
Coahuila de Zaragoza30.32924.313
Colima333023.515.2
Chiapas26.42424.511.2
Chihuahua31.32924.814
Ciudad de México37.43521.719.8
Durango29.72724.214.1
Guanajuato30.42824.413.4
Guerrero29.92722.915.4
Hidalgo333023.115.6
Jalisco31.52924.214.4
México32.73024.314.3
Michoacán de Ocampo31.12823.415.5
Morelos34.13022.417.5
Nayarit31.62923.315.3
Nuevo León31.63024.713.3
Oaxaca31.82821.916.1
Puebla302824.613.5
Querétaro31.62924.912.7
Quintana Roo30.62825.39
San Luis Potosí31.52923.615.6
Sinaloa32.93023.217.2
Sonora323024.215.1
Tabasco31.12923.213.4
Tamaulipas32.53023.514.9
Tlaxcala30.82824.713.6
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave34.23121.917.4
Yucatán32.53024.214.7
Zacatecas30.52823.215.1

Source: INEGI, Banco de Indicadores, indicators 1002000010 (Edad mediana), 1002000004 (Porcentaje de población de 15 a 29 años) and 1002000007 (Porcentaje de población de 60 y más años); Encuesta Intercensal 2025 and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020. Reference period: 2025.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020
Dataset
Banco de Indicadores, indicators 1002000010, 1002000004 and 1002000007
Table
Median age and age structure by state, Mexico
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/mx-median-age/

Median age and age structure by state, Mexico (Mexico, 2025). Data: INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, Banco de Indicadores, indicators 1002000010, 1002000004 and 1002000007. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/mx-median-age/