QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by median gross rent and rent burden: Paying 50%+ of income on rent

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Median gross rent and rent burden by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 26.1 (United States).

Washington: 23.8Idaho: 23.4Montana: 18.9North Dakota: 16.8Minnesota: 23Michigan: 26.8Ohio: 24.6Pennsylvania: 26New York: 28.6Vermont: 23.6New Hampshire: 23.2Maine: 23.2Arizona: 25.1California: 29New Mexico: 25.7Texas: 25.5Louisiana: 28.4Mississippi: 25.6Alabama: 24.4Florida: 32.1Georgia: 26.6South Carolina: 26.6North Carolina: 24.9Virginia: 23.9District of Columbia: 25Maryland: 25.7Delaware: 24.2New Jersey: 26.1Connecticut: 27.8Rhode Island: 26.2Massachusetts: 26Oregon: 26.6Utah: 21.3Wyoming: 18.8Nevada: 29.4Colorado: 25.1South Dakota: 16.8Nebraska: 21.2Kansas: 20.4Oklahoma: 21.8Iowa: 21.7Missouri: 21.7Wisconsin: 21.3Illinois: 24.8Kentucky: 23Arkansas: 20.3Tennessee: 23.3West Virginia: 24.4Indiana: 24.1Alaska: 18.4Hawaii: 28.1

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 16.8 to 21.7 %
  • Group 2: 21.7 to 23.8 %
  • Group 3: 23.8 to 25.1 %
  • Group 4: 25.1 to 26.6 %
  • Highest: 26.6 to 32.1 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. The ranked value is itself derived; see the source table for the method. Values are as published in the source table.

1Florida32.1
2Nevada29.4
3California29
4New York28.6
5Louisiana28.4
6Hawaii28.1
7Connecticut27.8
8Michigan26.8
9Georgia26.6
9Oregon26.6
9South Carolina26.6
12Rhode Island26.2
13New Jersey26.1
14Massachusetts26
14Pennsylvania26
16Maryland25.7
16New Mexico25.7
18Mississippi25.6
19Texas25.5
20Arizona25.1
20Colorado25.1
22District of Columbia25
23North Carolina24.9
24Illinois24.8
25Ohio24.6
26Alabama24.4
26West Virginia24.4
28Delaware24.2
29Indiana24.1
30Virginia23.9
31Washington23.8
32Vermont23.6
33Idaho23.4
34Tennessee23.3
35Maine23.2
35New Hampshire23.2
37Kentucky23
37Minnesota23
39Oklahoma21.8
40Iowa21.7
40Missouri21.7
42Utah21.3
42Wisconsin21.3
44Nebraska21.2
45Kansas20.4
46Arkansas20.3
47Montana18.9
48Wyoming18.8
49Alaska18.4
50North Dakota16.8
50South Dakota16.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B25064: Median Gross Rent (Dollars)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B25070: Gross Rent as a Percentage of Household Income in the Past 12 Months. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by median gross rent and rent burden: Paying 50%+ of income on rent (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables B25064 and B25070; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-median-gross-rent-and-rent-burden-paying-50-pct-plus-of-income-on-rent/

Download source table CSV All rankings