QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Housing

Median gross rent and rent burden by state

Median gross rent (B25064) and renter households paying 30% or more / 50% or more of household income on gross rent (B25070). Burden shares are derived: households in the relevant B25070 brackets divided by households for which the ratio is computed (total minus 'not computed').

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Tables B25064 and B25070
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Median gross rent and rent burden by state: Median gross rent ($)51 areas ranked by Median gross rent ($). Highest: California (2,104); lowest: West Virginia (883); national value 1,487.CaliforniaCalifornia: 2,1042,104HawaiiHawaii: 1,9421,942District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 1,9311,931MassachusettsMassachusetts: 1,8481,848WashingtonWashington: 1,8241,824ColoradoColorado: 1,8221,822FloridaFlorida: 1,8121,812New JerseyNew Jersey: 1,8001,800MarylandMaryland: 1,7211,721NevadaNevada: 1,7091,709ArizonaArizona: 1,6721,672VirginiaVirginia: 1,6461,646New YorkNew York: 1,6341,634OregonOregon: 1,5971,597UtahUtah: 1,5931,593New HampshireNew Hampshire: 1,5581,558ConnecticutConnecticut: 1,5501,550DelawareDelaware: 1,5301,530GeorgiaGeorgia: 1,5061,506TexasTexas: 1,4751,475AlaskaAlaska: 1,4441,444Rhode IslandRhode Island: 1,4181,418IdahoIdaho: 1,3841,384North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 1,3381,338IllinoisIllinois: 1,3221,322VermontVermont: 1,3191,319MinnesotaMinnesota: 1,2911,291TennesseeTennessee: 1,2841,284South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 1,2721,272PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,2521,252MaineMaine: 1,2101,210MontanaMontana: 1,1771,177MichiganMichigan: 1,1681,168WisconsinWisconsin: 1,1421,142New MexicoNew Mexico: 1,1171,117IndianaIndiana: 1,1041,104NebraskaNebraska: 1,1021,102OhioOhio: 1,0901,090KansasKansas: 1,0791,079AlabamaAlabama: 1,0771,077MissouriMissouri: 1,0671,067LouisianaLouisiana: 1,0641,064OklahomaOklahoma: 1,0441,044South DakotaSouth Dakota: 999999KentuckyKentucky: 998998WyomingWyoming: 998998MississippiMississippi: 990990ArkansasArkansas: 982982IowaIowa: 981981North DakotaNorth Dakota: 980980West VirginiaWest Virginia: 883883National 1,487Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median gross rent and rent burden by state: Median gross rent ($)51 areas ranked by Median gross rent ($). Highest: California (2,104); lowest: West Virginia (883); national value 1,487.CaliforniaCalifornia: 2,1042,104HawaiiHawaii: 1,9421,942District of Columb…District of Columbia: 1,9311,931MassachusettsMassachusetts: 1,8481,848WashingtonWashington: 1,8241,824ColoradoColorado: 1,8221,822FloridaFlorida: 1,8121,812New JerseyNew Jersey: 1,8001,800MarylandMaryland: 1,7211,721NevadaNevada: 1,7091,709ArizonaArizona: 1,6721,672VirginiaVirginia: 1,6461,646New YorkNew York: 1,6341,634OregonOregon: 1,5971,597UtahUtah: 1,5931,593New HampshireNew Hampshire: 1,5581,558ConnecticutConnecticut: 1,5501,550DelawareDelaware: 1,5301,530GeorgiaGeorgia: 1,5061,506TexasTexas: 1,4751,475AlaskaAlaska: 1,4441,444Rhode IslandRhode Island: 1,4181,418IdahoIdaho: 1,3841,384North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 1,3381,338IllinoisIllinois: 1,3221,322VermontVermont: 1,3191,319MinnesotaMinnesota: 1,2911,291TennesseeTennessee: 1,2841,284South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 1,2721,272PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,2521,252MaineMaine: 1,2101,210MontanaMontana: 1,1771,177MichiganMichigan: 1,1681,168WisconsinWisconsin: 1,1421,142New MexicoNew Mexico: 1,1171,117IndianaIndiana: 1,1041,104NebraskaNebraska: 1,1021,102OhioOhio: 1,0901,090KansasKansas: 1,0791,079AlabamaAlabama: 1,0771,077MissouriMissouri: 1,0671,067LouisianaLouisiana: 1,0641,064OklahomaOklahoma: 1,0441,044South DakotaSouth Dakota: 999999KentuckyKentucky: 998998WyomingWyoming: 998998MississippiMississippi: 990990ArkansasArkansas: 982982IowaIowa: 981981North DakotaNorth Dakota: 980980West VirginiaWest Virginia: 883883National 1,487Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median gross rent ($), 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Median gross rent ($). Highest: California (2,104); lowest: West Virginia (883); national value 1,487. Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States1,487351.826.1
Alabama1,0771648.224.4
Alaska1,4444841.518.4
Arizona1,6721952.425.1
Arkansas9821345.520.3
California2,104955.829
Colorado1,8221552.525.1
Connecticut1,5502454.127.8
Delaware1,5304750.324.2
District of Columbia1,9314347.725
Florida1,812962.132.1
Georgia1,5061853.126.6
Hawaii1,942365528.1
Idaho1,3842948.423.4
Illinois1,3221248.724.8
Indiana1,1041148.524.1
Iowa9811543.221.7
Kansas1,0791843.420.4
Kentucky9981945.223
Louisiana1,0641554.128.4
Maine1,2103050.223.2
Maryland1,7211451.525.7
Massachusetts1,8482452.426
Michigan1,1681151.226.8
Minnesota1,2911747.723
Mississippi9901550.325.6
Missouri1,0671445.221.7
Montana1,1774242.718.9
Nebraska1,1021746.521.2
Nevada1,7091657.629.4
New Hampshire1,5584649.423.2
New Jersey1,8001552.226.1
New Mexico1,1172548.425.7
New York1,6341151.528.6
North Carolina1,3381451.524.9
North Dakota9803036.116.8
Ohio1,090947.724.6
Oklahoma1,0441046.121.8
Oregon1,5971752.326.6
Pennsylvania1,2521249.426
Rhode Island1,4184651.126.2
South Carolina1,2722852.626.6
South Dakota9993141.916.8
Tennessee1,2841650.223.3
Texas1,475852.725.5
Utah1,5932748.221.3
Vermont1,3195448.823.6
Virginia1,6461649.323.9
Washington1,8241450.723.8
West Virginia883194724.4
Wisconsin1,1421044.921.3
Wyoming9983842.918.8
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served