QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by median gross rent

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Median gross rent and rent burden by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 1,487 (United States).

Washington: 1,824Idaho: 1,384Montana: 1,177North Dakota: 980Minnesota: 1,291Michigan: 1,168Ohio: 1,090Pennsylvania: 1,252New York: 1,634Vermont: 1,319New Hampshire: 1,558Maine: 1,210Arizona: 1,672California: 2,104New Mexico: 1,117Texas: 1,475Louisiana: 1,064Mississippi: 990Alabama: 1,077Florida: 1,812Georgia: 1,506South Carolina: 1,272North Carolina: 1,338Virginia: 1,646District of Columbia: 1,931Maryland: 1,721Delaware: 1,530New Jersey: 1,800Connecticut: 1,550Rhode Island: 1,418Massachusetts: 1,848Oregon: 1,597Utah: 1,593Wyoming: 998Nevada: 1,709Colorado: 1,822South Dakota: 999Nebraska: 1,102Kansas: 1,079Oklahoma: 1,044Iowa: 981Missouri: 1,067Wisconsin: 1,142Illinois: 1,322Kentucky: 998Arkansas: 982Tennessee: 1,284West Virginia: 883Indiana: 1,104Alaska: 1,444Hawaii: 1,942

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 1,931 $
  • RI 1,418 $
  • DE 1,530 $
  • CT 1,550 $
  • NJ 1,800 $
  • MD 1,721 $
  • MA 1,848 $
  • VT 1,319 $
  • NH 1,558 $
  • Lowest: 883 to 1,067 $
  • Group 2: 1,067 to 1,210 $
  • Group 3: 1,210 to 1,444 $
  • Group 4: 1,444 to 1,672 $
  • Highest: 1,672 to 2,104 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1California2,104
2Hawaii1,942
3District of Columbia1,931
4Massachusetts1,848
5Washington1,824
6Colorado1,822
7Florida1,812
8New Jersey1,800
9Maryland1,721
10Nevada1,709
11Arizona1,672
12Virginia1,646
13New York1,634
14Oregon1,597
15Utah1,593
16New Hampshire1,558
17Connecticut1,550
18Delaware1,530
19Georgia1,506
20Texas1,475
21Alaska1,444
22Rhode Island1,418
23Idaho1,384
24North Carolina1,338
25Illinois1,322
26Vermont1,319
27Minnesota1,291
28Tennessee1,284
29South Carolina1,272
30Pennsylvania1,252
31Maine1,210
32Montana1,177
33Michigan1,168
34Wisconsin1,142
35New Mexico1,117
36Indiana1,104
37Nebraska1,102
38Ohio1,090
39Kansas1,079
40Alabama1,077
41Missouri1,067
42Louisiana1,064
43Oklahoma1,044
44South Dakota999
45Kentucky998
45Wyoming998
47Mississippi990
48Arkansas982
49Iowa981
50North Dakota980
51West Virginia883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B25064: Median Gross Rent (Dollars)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B25070: Gross Rent as a Percentage of Household Income in the Past 12 Months. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by median gross rent (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables B25064 and B25070; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-median-gross-rent/

Download source table CSV All rankings