QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by median home value

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Median home value by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 360,600 (United States).

Washington: 602,200Idaho: 446,400Montana: 425,400North Dakota: 266,100Minnesota: 344,600Michigan: 254,200Ohio: 239,800Pennsylvania: 277,600New York: 449,800Vermont: 352,800New Hampshire: 458,800Maine: 341,900Arizona: 426,000California: 759,500New Mexico: 279,900Texas: 313,200Louisiana: 223,200Mississippi: 186,500Alabama: 233,300Florida: 396,900Georgia: 343,300South Carolina: 299,500North Carolina: 333,000Virginia: 403,500District of Columbia: 733,400Maryland: 436,300Delaware: 371,600New Jersey: 496,000Connecticut: 396,900Rhode Island: 455,700Massachusetts: 607,400Oregon: 497,500Utah: 545,200Wyoming: 339,500Nevada: 455,500Colorado: 574,600South Dakota: 289,600Nebraska: 263,100Kansas: 238,700Oklahoma: 222,100Iowa: 227,300Missouri: 254,400Wisconsin: 294,700Illinois: 280,700Kentucky: 226,000Arkansas: 215,600Tennessee: 332,600West Virginia: 170,800Indiana: 243,500Alaska: 376,500Hawaii: 875,900

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 733,400 $
  • RI 455,700 $
  • DE 371,600 $
  • CT 396,900 $
  • NJ 496,000 $
  • MD 436,300 $
  • MA 607,400 $
  • VT 352,800 $
  • NH 458,800 $
  • Lowest: 170,800 to 243,500 $
  • Group 2: 243,500 to 299,500 $
  • Group 3: 299,500 to 376,500 $
  • Group 4: 376,500 to 455,700 $
  • Highest: 455,700 to 875,900 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Hawaii875,900
2California759,500
3District of Columbia733,400
4Massachusetts607,400
5Washington602,200
6Colorado574,600
7Utah545,200
8Oregon497,500
9New Jersey496,000
10New Hampshire458,800
11Rhode Island455,700
12Nevada455,500
13New York449,800
14Idaho446,400
15Maryland436,300
16Arizona426,000
17Montana425,400
18Virginia403,500
19Connecticut396,900
19Florida396,900
21Alaska376,500
22Delaware371,600
23Vermont352,800
24Minnesota344,600
25Georgia343,300
26Maine341,900
27Wyoming339,500
28North Carolina333,000
29Tennessee332,600
30Texas313,200
31South Carolina299,500
32Wisconsin294,700
33South Dakota289,600
34Illinois280,700
35New Mexico279,900
36Pennsylvania277,600
37North Dakota266,100
38Nebraska263,100
39Missouri254,400
40Michigan254,200
41Indiana243,500
42Ohio239,800
43Kansas238,700
44Alabama233,300
45Iowa227,300
46Kentucky226,000
47Louisiana223,200
48Oklahoma222,100
49Arkansas215,600
50Mississippi186,500
51West Virginia170,800

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B25077: Median Value (Dollars). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by median home value (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table B25077; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-median-home-value/

Download source table CSV All rankings