QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Housing

Median home value by state

Median value of owner-occupied housing units, in dollars, with margin of error (90%).

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Table B25077
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Median home value by state: Median home value ($)51 areas ranked by Median home value ($). Highest: Hawaii (876k); lowest: West Virginia (171k); national value 361k.HawaiiHawaii: 876k876kCaliforniaCalifornia: 760k760kDistrict of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 733k733kMassachusettsMassachusetts: 607k607kWashingtonWashington: 602k602kColoradoColorado: 575k575kUtahUtah: 545k545kOregonOregon: 498k498kNew JerseyNew Jersey: 496k496kNew HampshireNew Hampshire: 459k459kRhode IslandRhode Island: 456k456kNevadaNevada: 456k456kNew YorkNew York: 450k450kIdahoIdaho: 446k446kMarylandMaryland: 436k436kArizonaArizona: 426k426kMontanaMontana: 425k425kVirginiaVirginia: 404k404kConnecticutConnecticut: 397k397kFloridaFlorida: 397k397kAlaskaAlaska: 376k376kDelawareDelaware: 372k372kVermontVermont: 353k353kMinnesotaMinnesota: 345k345kGeorgiaGeorgia: 343k343kMaineMaine: 342k342kWyomingWyoming: 340k340kNorth CarolinaNorth Carolina: 333k333kTennesseeTennessee: 333k333kTexasTexas: 313k313kSouth CarolinaSouth Carolina: 300k300kWisconsinWisconsin: 295k295kSouth DakotaSouth Dakota: 290k290kIllinoisIllinois: 281k281kNew MexicoNew Mexico: 280k280kPennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 278k278kNorth DakotaNorth Dakota: 266k266kNebraskaNebraska: 263k263kMissouriMissouri: 254k254kMichiganMichigan: 254k254kIndianaIndiana: 244k244kOhioOhio: 240k240kKansasKansas: 239k239kAlabamaAlabama: 233k233kIowaIowa: 227k227kKentuckyKentucky: 226k226kLouisianaLouisiana: 223k223kOklahomaOklahoma: 222k222kArkansasArkansas: 216k216kMississippiMississippi: 186k186kWest VirginiaWest Virginia: 171k171kNational 361kSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median home value by state: Median home value ($)51 areas ranked by Median home value ($). Highest: Hawaii (876k); lowest: West Virginia (171k); national value 361k.HawaiiHawaii: 876k876kCaliforniaCalifornia: 760k760kDistrict of Columb…District of Columbia: 733k733kMassachusettsMassachusetts: 607k607kWashingtonWashington: 602k602kColoradoColorado: 575k575kUtahUtah: 545k545kOregonOregon: 498k498kNew JerseyNew Jersey: 496k496kNew HampshireNew Hampshire: 459k459kRhode IslandRhode Island: 456k456kNevadaNevada: 456k456kNew YorkNew York: 450k450kIdahoIdaho: 446k446kMarylandMaryland: 436k436kArizonaArizona: 426k426kMontanaMontana: 425k425kVirginiaVirginia: 404k404kConnecticutConnecticut: 397k397kFloridaFlorida: 397k397kAlaskaAlaska: 376k376kDelawareDelaware: 372k372kVermontVermont: 353k353kMinnesotaMinnesota: 345k345kGeorgiaGeorgia: 343k343kMaineMaine: 342k342kWyomingWyoming: 340k340kNorth CarolinaNorth Carolina: 333k333kTennesseeTennessee: 333k333kTexasTexas: 313k313kSouth CarolinaSouth Carolina: 300k300kWisconsinWisconsin: 295k295kSouth DakotaSouth Dakota: 290k290kIllinoisIllinois: 281k281kNew MexicoNew Mexico: 280k280kPennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 278k278kNorth DakotaNorth Dakota: 266k266kNebraskaNebraska: 263k263kMissouriMissouri: 254k254kMichiganMichigan: 254k254kIndianaIndiana: 244k244kOhioOhio: 240k240kKansasKansas: 239k239kAlabamaAlabama: 233k233kIowaIowa: 227k227kKentuckyKentucky: 226k226kLouisianaLouisiana: 223k223kOklahomaOklahoma: 222k222kArkansasArkansas: 216k216kMississippiMississippi: 186k186kWest VirginiaWest Virginia: 171k171kNational 361kSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Median home value ($), 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Median home value ($). Highest: Hawaii (876k); lowest: West Virginia (171k); national value 361k. Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States360,600618
Alabama233,3002,461
Alaska376,5007,020
Arizona426,0002,728
Arkansas215,6003,253
California759,5003,644
Colorado574,6003,773
Connecticut396,9003,745
Delaware371,6004,972
District of Columbia733,40025,632
Florida396,9001,617
Georgia343,3002,287
Hawaii875,90014,013
Idaho446,4005,301
Illinois280,7001,768
Indiana243,5001,916
Iowa227,3002,299
Kansas238,7002,937
Kentucky226,0002,611
Louisiana223,2002,575
Maine341,9004,987
Maryland436,3003,089
Massachusetts607,4003,979
Michigan254,2001,616
Minnesota344,6001,807
Mississippi186,5003,787
Missouri254,4002,059
Montana425,40010,246
Nebraska263,1003,117
Nevada455,5003,836
New Hampshire458,8006,138
New Jersey496,0002,982
New Mexico279,9004,338
New York449,8003,718
North Carolina333,0001,908
North Dakota266,1005,332
Ohio239,8001,395
Oklahoma222,1002,147
Oregon497,5003,618
Pennsylvania277,6001,517
Rhode Island455,7006,647
South Carolina299,5003,303
South Dakota289,6006,421
Tennessee332,6002,448
Texas313,2001,780
Utah545,2006,188
Vermont352,8007,277
Virginia403,5003,411
Washington602,2003,897
West Virginia170,8002,594
Wisconsin294,7001,862
Wyoming339,5008,452
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served