QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by median household income

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Median household income by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 81,604 (United States).

Washington: 99,309Idaho: 80,852Montana: 75,520North Dakota: 80,132Minnesota: 87,120Michigan: 72,336Ohio: 72,259Pennsylvania: 77,532New York: 85,768Vermont: 82,836New Hampshire: 100,364Maine: 76,372Arizona: 81,404California: 100,130New Mexico: 67,838Texas: 79,723Louisiana: 61,038Mississippi: 59,301Alabama: 66,704Florida: 77,687Georgia: 79,912South Carolina: 72,507North Carolina: 74,055Virginia: 92,116District of Columbia: 109,289Maryland: 102,835Delaware: 87,510New Jersey: 104,202Connecticut: 95,670Rhode Island: 83,250Massachusetts: 104,569Oregon: 84,897Utah: 96,398Wyoming: 76,975Nevada: 81,129Colorado: 96,871South Dakota: 77,494Nebraska: 76,578Kansas: 75,402Oklahoma: 66,124Iowa: 75,623Missouri: 71,583Wisconsin: 77,557Illinois: 83,327Kentucky: 64,481Arkansas: 62,146Tennessee: 72,007West Virginia: 60,662Indiana: 71,958Alaska: 96,336Hawaii: 101,581

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 109,289 $
  • RI 83,250 $
  • DE 87,510 $
  • CT 95,670 $
  • NJ 104,202 $
  • MD 102,835 $
  • MA 104,569 $
  • VT 82,836 $
  • NH 100,364 $
  • Lowest: 59,301 to 72,007 $
  • Group 2: 72,007 to 76,975 $
  • Group 3: 76,975 to 81,404 $
  • Group 4: 81,404 to 96,336 $
  • Highest: 96,336 to 109,289 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia109,289
2Massachusetts104,569
3New Jersey104,202
4Maryland102,835
5Hawaii101,581
6New Hampshire100,364
7California100,130
8Washington99,309
9Colorado96,871
10Utah96,398
11Alaska96,336
12Connecticut95,670
13Virginia92,116
14Delaware87,510
15Minnesota87,120
16New York85,768
17Oregon84,897
18Illinois83,327
19Rhode Island83,250
20Vermont82,836
21Arizona81,404
22Nevada81,129
23Idaho80,852
24North Dakota80,132
25Georgia79,912
26Texas79,723
27Florida77,687
28Wisconsin77,557
29Pennsylvania77,532
30South Dakota77,494
31Wyoming76,975
32Nebraska76,578
33Maine76,372
34Iowa75,623
35Montana75,520
36Kansas75,402
37North Carolina74,055
38South Carolina72,507
39Michigan72,336
40Ohio72,259
41Tennessee72,007
42Indiana71,958
43Missouri71,583
44New Mexico67,838
45Alabama66,704
46Oklahoma66,124
47Kentucky64,481
48Arkansas62,146
49Louisiana61,038
50West Virginia60,662
51Mississippi59,301

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): 2024 State and County Estimates. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by median household income (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE), SAIPE state and county estimates; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-median-household-income/

Download source table CSV All rankings