QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by poverty rate, age 0–17

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Poverty rate by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 15.5 (United States).

Washington: 11.5Idaho: 10.9Montana: 11.7North Dakota: 11.7Minnesota: 9.6Michigan: 17.7Ohio: 16.4Pennsylvania: 15.3New York: 17.9Vermont: 9.7New Hampshire: 7Maine: 12.3Arizona: 15.2California: 14.6New Mexico: 20.5Texas: 17.9Louisiana: 25Mississippi: 25Alabama: 20.4Florida: 15.7Georgia: 16.9South Carolina: 18.1North Carolina: 16.6Virginia: 11.8District of Columbia: 25Maryland: 11.2Delaware: 14.2New Jersey: 11.8Connecticut: 13Rhode Island: 15.5Massachusetts: 11.4Oregon: 13Utah: 8.6Wyoming: 10.2Nevada: 15.5Colorado: 11.2South Dakota: 11.9Nebraska: 11.6Kansas: 12.8Oklahoma: 18.7Iowa: 13.1Missouri: 15.3Wisconsin: 12.2Illinois: 14.1Kentucky: 18.9Arkansas: 19.6Tennessee: 18.4West Virginia: 20.1Indiana: 15.8Alaska: 12.9Hawaii: 11.4

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 7 to 11.5 %
  • Group 2: 11.5 to 12.9 %
  • Group 3: 12.9 to 15.5 %
  • Group 4: 15.5 to 18.1 %
  • Highest: 18.1 to 25 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia25
1Louisiana25
1Mississippi25
4New Mexico20.5
5Alabama20.4
6West Virginia20.1
7Arkansas19.6
8Kentucky18.9
9Oklahoma18.7
10Tennessee18.4
11South Carolina18.1
12New York17.9
12Texas17.9
14Michigan17.7
15Georgia16.9
16North Carolina16.6
17Ohio16.4
18Indiana15.8
19Florida15.7
20Nevada15.5
20Rhode Island15.5
22Missouri15.3
22Pennsylvania15.3
24Arizona15.2
25California14.6
26Delaware14.2
27Illinois14.1
28Iowa13.1
29Connecticut13
29Oregon13
31Alaska12.9
32Kansas12.8
33Maine12.3
34Wisconsin12.2
35South Dakota11.9
36New Jersey11.8
36Virginia11.8
38Montana11.7
38North Dakota11.7
40Nebraska11.6
41Washington11.5
42Hawaii11.4
42Massachusetts11.4
44Colorado11.2
44Maryland11.2
46Idaho10.9
47Wyoming10.2
48Vermont9.7
49Minnesota9.6
50Utah8.6
51New Hampshire7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): 2024 State and County Estimates. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by poverty rate, age 0–17 (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE), SAIPE state and county estimates; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-poverty-rate-age-0-to-17/

Download source table CSV All rankings