QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by suicide rate per 100,000

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 14.6 (United States).

Washington: 15.6Idaho: 22.2Montana: 28.2North Dakota: 18.5Minnesota: 14.3Michigan: 14.4Ohio: 15.7Pennsylvania: 14.2New York: 8.7Vermont: 16.2New Hampshire: 17.7Maine: 20.4Arizona: 20.4California: 10.3New Mexico: 25.2Texas: 14.7Louisiana: 14.3Mississippi: 15.3Alabama: 16.4Florida: 16.1Georgia: 14.9South Carolina: 16.8North Carolina: 15Virginia: 13.7District of Columbia: 6.5Maryland: 10.2Delaware: 12.1New Jersey: 7.3Connecticut: 10.9Rhode Island: 9.6Massachusetts: 9.3Oregon: 22.2Utah: 19.5Wyoming: 28.9Nevada: 21.2Colorado: 22.3South Dakota: 21.5Nebraska: 15Kansas: 17.9Oklahoma: 21.4Iowa: 17.1Missouri: 18.6Wisconsin: 15.6Illinois: 11.4Kentucky: 18.6Arkansas: 19.3Tennessee: 17.2West Virginia: 17.1Indiana: 17.1Alaska: 30.3Hawaii: 13.9

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 6.5 to 13.7
  • Group 2: 13.7 to 15.3
  • Group 3: 15.3 to 17.1
  • Group 4: 17.1 to 20.4
  • Highest: 20.4 to 30.3
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Alaska30.3
2Wyoming28.9
3Montana28.2
4New Mexico25.2
5Colorado22.3
6Idaho22.2
6Oregon22.2
8South Dakota21.5
9Oklahoma21.4
10Nevada21.2
11Arizona20.4
11Maine20.4
13Utah19.5
14Arkansas19.3
15Kentucky18.6
15Missouri18.6
17North Dakota18.5
18Kansas17.9
19New Hampshire17.7
20Tennessee17.2
21Indiana17.1
21Iowa17.1
21West Virginia17.1
24South Carolina16.8
25Alabama16.4
26Vermont16.2
27Florida16.1
28Ohio15.7
29Washington15.6
29Wisconsin15.6
31Mississippi15.3
32Nebraska15
32North Carolina15
34Georgia14.9
35Texas14.7
36Michigan14.4
37Louisiana14.3
37Minnesota14.3
39Pennsylvania14.2
40Hawaii13.9
41Virginia13.7
42Delaware12.1
43Illinois11.4
44Connecticut10.9
45California10.3
46Maryland10.2
47Rhode Island9.6
48Massachusetts9.3
49New York8.7
50New Jersey7.3
51District of Columbia6.5

Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State, data.cdc.gov dataset fpsi-y8tj (intents All_Suicide, Drug_OD and FA_Deaths; U.S. total from the National dataset t6u2-f84c; data as of 2026-06-22). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by suicide rate per 100,000 (2024). Data: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj); rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-suicide-rate-per-100000/

Download source table CSV All rankings