QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Health

Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state

Deaths from suicide (all methods), unintentional or undetermined-intent drug overdose, and firearm injury (all intents), by state of residence, with rates per 100,000 people as published by CDC.

Reference period
2024
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state: Suicide rate per 100,00051 areas ranked by Suicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Alaska (30.3); lowest: District of Columbia (6.5); national value 14.6.AlaskaAlaska: 30.330.3WyomingWyoming: 28.928.9MontanaMontana: 28.228.2New MexicoNew Mexico: 25.225.2ColoradoColorado: 22.322.3IdahoIdaho: 22.222.2OregonOregon: 22.222.2South DakotaSouth Dakota: 21.521.5OklahomaOklahoma: 21.421.4NevadaNevada: 21.221.2ArizonaArizona: 20.420.4MaineMaine: 20.420.4UtahUtah: 19.519.5ArkansasArkansas: 19.319.3KentuckyKentucky: 18.618.6MissouriMissouri: 18.618.6North DakotaNorth Dakota: 18.518.5KansasKansas: 17.917.9New HampshireNew Hampshire: 17.717.7TennesseeTennessee: 17.217.2IndianaIndiana: 17.117.1IowaIowa: 17.117.1West VirginiaWest Virginia: 17.117.1South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 16.816.8AlabamaAlabama: 16.416.4VermontVermont: 16.216.2FloridaFlorida: 16.116.1OhioOhio: 15.715.7WashingtonWashington: 15.615.6WisconsinWisconsin: 15.615.6MississippiMississippi: 15.315.3NebraskaNebraska: 15.015.0North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 15.015.0GeorgiaGeorgia: 14.914.9TexasTexas: 14.714.7MichiganMichigan: 14.414.4LouisianaLouisiana: 14.314.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 14.314.3PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 14.214.2HawaiiHawaii: 13.913.9VirginiaVirginia: 13.713.7DelawareDelaware: 12.112.1IllinoisIllinois: 11.411.4ConnecticutConnecticut: 10.910.9CaliforniaCalifornia: 10.310.3MarylandMaryland: 10.210.2Rhode IslandRhode Island: 9.69.6MassachusettsMassachusetts: 9.39.3New YorkNew York: 8.78.7New JerseyNew Jersey: 7.37.3District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 6.56.5National 14.6
Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state: Suicide rate per 100,00051 areas ranked by Suicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Alaska (30.3); lowest: District of Columbia (6.5); national value 14.6.AlaskaAlaska: 30.330.3WyomingWyoming: 28.928.9MontanaMontana: 28.228.2New MexicoNew Mexico: 25.225.2ColoradoColorado: 22.322.3IdahoIdaho: 22.222.2OregonOregon: 22.222.2South DakotaSouth Dakota: 21.521.5OklahomaOklahoma: 21.421.4NevadaNevada: 21.221.2ArizonaArizona: 20.420.4MaineMaine: 20.420.4UtahUtah: 19.519.5ArkansasArkansas: 19.319.3KentuckyKentucky: 18.618.6MissouriMissouri: 18.618.6North DakotaNorth Dakota: 18.518.5KansasKansas: 17.917.9New HampshireNew Hampshire: 17.717.7TennesseeTennessee: 17.217.2IndianaIndiana: 17.117.1IowaIowa: 17.117.1West VirginiaWest Virginia: 17.117.1South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 16.816.8AlabamaAlabama: 16.416.4VermontVermont: 16.216.2FloridaFlorida: 16.116.1OhioOhio: 15.715.7WashingtonWashington: 15.615.6WisconsinWisconsin: 15.615.6MississippiMississippi: 15.315.3NebraskaNebraska: 15.015.0North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 15.015.0GeorgiaGeorgia: 14.914.9TexasTexas: 14.714.7MichiganMichigan: 14.414.4LouisianaLouisiana: 14.314.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 14.314.3PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 14.214.2HawaiiHawaii: 13.913.9VirginiaVirginia: 13.713.7DelawareDelaware: 12.112.1IllinoisIllinois: 11.411.4ConnecticutConnecticut: 10.910.9CaliforniaCalifornia: 10.310.3MarylandMaryland: 10.210.2Rhode IslandRhode Island: 9.69.6MassachusettsMassachusetts: 9.39.3New YorkNew York: 8.78.7New JerseyNew Jersey: 7.37.3District of Colum…District of Columbia: 6.56.5National 14.6
Suicide rate per 100,000, 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Suicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Alaska (30.3); lowest: District of Columbia (6.5); national value 14.6. Full data in the table below.Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States14.648,82422.374,83113.344,447
Alabama16.483723.11,17923.71,212
Alaska30.322244.932924.8182
Arizona20.41,51631.32,32417.91,331
Arkansas19.359212.538220.8638
California10.34,02222.18,5937.32,853
Colorado22.31,31324.61,44516.4961
Connecticut10.939425.69266.2224
Delaware12.112531.432411.9123
District of Columbia6.5444631221.8148
Florida16.13,63320.44,62014.13,191
Georgia14.91,64817.51,934181,985
Hawaii13.920021.83133.956
Idaho22.243714.929316.8331
Illinois11.41,42618.92,37412.51,563
Indiana17.11,17523.71,62717.41,196
Iowa17.154811.637312.1389
Kansas17.95271852915.2446
Kentucky18.684431.71,43519.2870
Louisiana14.365431.21,42822.51,031
Maine20.428532.445213181
Maryland10.263027.61,70711.6716
Massachusetts9.364821.51,5034.1287
Michigan14.41,448181,80212.21,228
Minnesota14.381815.991410.1582
Mississippi15.345016.949827.6810
Missouri18.61,15221.91,35819.91,234
Montana28.232012.614321.8247
Nebraska152976.613011218
Nevada21.267636.31,16118.2582
New Hampshire17.724818.726210.8152
New Jersey7.368220.51,9054.2393
New Mexico25.253234.773326.6563
New York8.71,70121.74,2384.6896
North Carolina151,62024.62,66116.91,835
North Dakota18.514511.99312.195
Ohio15.71,85625.42,99414.81,745
Oklahoma21.486823.996719.6794
Oregon22.294132.91,39215.7663
Pennsylvania14.21,84524.33,14912.51,624
Rhode Island9.610528.4311555
South Carolina16.8904261,39919.81,064
South Dakota21.51988.88117.3159
Tennessee17.21,22933.72,40220.31,448
Texas14.74,49015.24,63714.44,389
Utah19.566517.258913.3454
Vermont16.210530.619811.776
Virginia13.71,19616.51,44013.21,153
Washington15.61,22138.22,98711.7915
West Virginia17.130345.680815.9281
Wisconsin15.692018.11,07012.4735
Wyoming28.916918.310724.5143

Column headers are shortened: Suicide rate* = Suicide rate per 100,000; Overdose rate*† = Drug overdose death rate per 100,000; Overdose deaths† = Drug overdose deaths; Firearm rate* = Firearm death rate per 100,000 (all intents); Firearm deaths = Firearm deaths (all intents).

* Rates are deaths per 100,000 people, as published by CDC. † Overdose deaths here are CDC's Drug_OD measure in dataset fpsi-y8tj: deaths from unintentional or undetermined-intent drug overdose only (per the dataset's data dictionary). Drug-poisoning suicides and homicides are counted under suicide and homicide instead, so this total is lower than CDC/NCHS all-intent drug overdose death counts. Firearm deaths include all intents (suicide, homicide, unintentional, legal intervention, undetermined).

Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State, data.cdc.gov dataset fpsi-y8tj (intents All_Suicide, Drug_OD and FA_Deaths; U.S. total from the National dataset t6u2-f84c; data as of 2026-06-22). Reference period: 2024.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control
Dataset
Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj)
Table
Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/us-suicide-overdose/

Suicide, drug overdose and firearm deaths by state (United States, 2024). Data: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj). Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/us-suicide-overdose/