QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Unemployment rate by province

Annual Labour Force Survey estimates for the population 15 and older (territories are not covered by this table).

Reference period
2025
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 14-10-0327-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0327-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada6.866.361.77
Newfoundland and Labrador10.7862.856.4
Prince Edward Island8.0968.0562.64
Nova Scotia6.764.3660.05
New Brunswick7.6164.4559.8
Quebec5.7467.5863.75
Ontario7.5165.6160.65
Manitoba5.9166.7562.93
Saskatchewan5.2368.1764.66
Alberta7.467.6362.75
British Columbia6.365.8861.78
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served