QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Health

Registered deaths by state, Mexico

Deaths registered in the year, by the deceased person's state of usual residence, from INEGI's Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas (EDR). 2025 figures are preliminary (pending INEGI's reconciliation with the Ministry of Health); 2024 figures are final. The change is derived; large changes in a few states (for example Campeche) are as published in the preliminary 2025 data and may be revised.

Reference period
2025, preliminary
Licence
Fuente/Source: INEGI (Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía). Reproduced under INEGI's Términos de libre uso de la información del INEGI.
Registered deaths by state, Mexico: Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary)32 areas ranked by Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary). Highest: México (97k); lowest: Campeche (3,177).MéxicoMéxico: 97k97kCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 66k66kVeracruz de Ignacio de la Ll…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 59k59kJaliscoJalisco: 52k52kPueblaPuebla: 42k42kGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 40k40kChiapasChiapas: 30k30kMichoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 29k29kOaxacaOaxaca: 28k28kChihuahuaChihuahua: 27k27kNuevo LeónNuevo León: 22k22kBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 22k22kTamaulipasTamaulipas: 20k20kSonoraSonora: 20k20kHidalgoHidalgo: 18k18kSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 18k18kGuerreroGuerrero: 17k17kSinaloaSinaloa: 17k17kCoahuila de ZaragozaCoahuila de Zaragoza: 16k16kTabascoTabasco: 15k15kMorelosMorelos: 14k14kQuerétaroQuerétaro: 13k13kYucatánYucatán: 11k11kZacatecasZacatecas: 10k10kDurangoDurango: 8,7468,746Quintana RooQuintana Roo: 8,5938,593TlaxcalaTlaxcala: 7,8157,815AguascalientesAguascalientes: 7,5237,523NayaritNayarit: 6,8056,805ColimaColima: 4,5184,518Baja California SurBaja California Sur: 3,4863,486CampecheCampeche: 3,1773,177
Registered deaths by state, Mexico: Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary)32 areas ranked by Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary). Highest: México (97k); lowest: Campeche (3,177).MéxicoMéxico: 97k97kCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 66k66kVeracruz de Ignac…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 59k59kJaliscoJalisco: 52k52kPueblaPuebla: 42k42kGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 40k40kChiapasChiapas: 30k30kMichoacán de Ocam…Michoacán de Ocampo: 29k29kOaxacaOaxaca: 28k28kChihuahuaChihuahua: 27k27kNuevo LeónNuevo León: 22k22kBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 22k22kTamaulipasTamaulipas: 20k20kSonoraSonora: 20k20kHidalgoHidalgo: 18k18kSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 18k18kGuerreroGuerrero: 17k17kSinaloaSinaloa: 17k17kCoahuila de Zarag…Coahuila de Zaragoza: 16k16kTabascoTabasco: 15k15kMorelosMorelos: 14k14kQuerétaroQuerétaro: 13k13kYucatánYucatán: 11k11kZacatecasZacatecas: 10k10kDurangoDurango: 8,7468,746Quintana RooQuintana Roo: 8,5938,593TlaxcalaTlaxcala: 7,8157,815AguascalientesAguascalientes: 7,5237,523NayaritNayarit: 6,8056,805ColimaColima: 4,5184,518Baja California S…Baja California Sur: 3,4863,486CampecheCampeche: 3,1773,177
Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary), 2025, preliminary, sorted high to low. 32 areas ranked by Registered deaths 2025 (preliminary). Highest: México (97k); lowest: Campeche (3,177). Full data in the table below.Source: INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas (EDR).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Mexico (national)762,494819,672-7
Aguascalientes7,5237,592-0.9
Baja California21,56922,934-6
Baja California Sur3,4864,237-17.7
Campeche3,1775,824-45.4
Coahuila de Zaragoza15,70619,733-20.4
Colima4,5185,614-19.5
Chiapas29,51431,622-6.7
Chihuahua27,16027,302-0.5
Ciudad de México66,18567,080-1.3
Durango8,74610,445-16.3
Guanajuato40,25541,001-1.8
Guerrero17,37018,824-7.7
Hidalgo18,21918,523-1.6
Jalisco52,03554,987-5.4
México96,86899,701-2.8
Michoacán de Ocampo29,11230,644-5
Morelos14,40015,835-9.1
Nayarit6,8057,430-8.4
Nuevo León21,87636,807-40.6
Oaxaca27,64529,098-5
Puebla41,59042,266-1.6
Querétaro13,16812,9601.6
Quintana Roo8,5939,300-7.6
San Luis Potosí18,17519,360-6.1
Sinaloa16,95717,160-1.2
Sonora19,92919,7570.9
Tabasco15,07516,105-6.4
Tamaulipas20,45021,600-5.3
Tlaxcala7,8157,6851.7
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave59,25361,341-3.4
Yucatán11,02316,215-32
Zacatecas10,00510,304-2.9

Source: INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas (EDR) 2025 (preliminary) and 2024; Banco de Indicadores, indicator 1002000030 (Defunciones registradas), by state of usual residence. Reference period: 2025, preliminary.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas (EDR)
Dataset
Banco de Indicadores, indicator 1002000030
Table
Registered deaths by state, Mexico
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/mx-deaths/

Registered deaths by state, Mexico (Mexico, 2025, preliminary). Data: INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas (EDR), Banco de Indicadores, indicator 1002000030. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/mx-deaths/