QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

GDP by state, Mexico

Gross domestic product at market prices (base 2018), in millions of pesos at current prices and at constant 2018 prices, with real annual growth. The share of national GDP and the growth rate are derived from INEGI's published values.

Reference period
2024
Source
INEGI, Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa (PIBE), base 2018 — Banco de Información Económica, indicators 750453 and 746097
Licence
Fuente/Source: INEGI (Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía), Banco de Indicadores. Reproduced under INEGI's Términos de libre uso de la información del INEGI.
GDP by state, Mexico: GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions)32 areas ranked by GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions). Highest: Ciudad de México (5.02M); lowest: Tlaxcala (200k).Ciudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 5.02M5.02MMéxicoMéxico: 3.06M3.06MNuevo LeónNuevo León: 2.70M2.70MJaliscoJalisco: 2.53M2.53MGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 1.52M1.52MVeracruz de Ignacio de la L…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 1.45M1.45MBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 1.29M1.29MChihuahuaChihuahua: 1.29M1.29MCoahuila de ZaragozaCoahuila de Zaragoza: 1.24M1.24MPueblaPuebla: 1.19M1.19MSonoraSonora: 1.11M1.11MTamaulipasTamaulipas: 1.01M1.01MMichoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 924k924kQuerétaroQuerétaro: 804k804kSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 781k781kSinaloaSinaloa: 711k711kTabascoTabasco: 696k696kOaxacaOaxaca: 632k632kHidalgoHidalgo: 588k588kYucatánYucatán: 549k549kChiapasChiapas: 531k531kCampecheCampeche: 523k523kQuintana RooQuintana Roo: 516k516kDurangoDurango: 455k455kAguascalientesAguascalientes: 436k436kGuerreroGuerrero: 432k432kMorelosMorelos: 354k354kZacatecasZacatecas: 347k347kBaja California SurBaja California Sur: 253k253kNayaritNayarit: 225k225kColimaColima: 215k215kTlaxcalaTlaxcala: 200k200kSource: INEGI, Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa (PIBE), base 2018.
GDP by state, Mexico: GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions)32 areas ranked by GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions). Highest: Ciudad de México (5.02M); lowest: Tlaxcala (200k).Ciudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 5.02M5.02MMéxicoMéxico: 3.06M3.06MNuevo LeónNuevo León: 2.70M2.70MJaliscoJalisco: 2.53M2.53MGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 1.52M1.52MVeracruz de Ignaci…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 1.45M1.45MBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 1.29M1.29MChihuahuaChihuahua: 1.29M1.29MCoahuila de Zarago…Coahuila de Zaragoza: 1.24M1.24MPueblaPuebla: 1.19M1.19MSonoraSonora: 1.11M1.11MTamaulipasTamaulipas: 1.01M1.01MMichoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 924k924kQuerétaroQuerétaro: 804k804kSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 781k781kSinaloaSinaloa: 711k711kTabascoTabasco: 696k696kOaxacaOaxaca: 632k632kHidalgoHidalgo: 588k588kYucatánYucatán: 549k549kChiapasChiapas: 531k531kCampecheCampeche: 523k523kQuintana RooQuintana Roo: 516k516kDurangoDurango: 455k455kAguascalientesAguascalientes: 436k436kGuerreroGuerrero: 432k432kMorelosMorelos: 354k354kZacatecasZacatecas: 347k347kBaja California SurBaja California Sur: 253k253kNayaritNayarit: 225k225kColimaColima: 215k215kTlaxcalaTlaxcala: 200k200kSource: INEGI, Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa (PIBE), base 2018.
GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions), 2024, sorted high to low. 32 areas ranked by GDP 2024, current prices (MXN millions). Highest: Ciudad de México (5.02M); lowest: Tlaxcala (200k). Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Mexico (national)33,582,899.325,396,468.51001.46
Aguascalientes435,924.5328,2881.3-1.85
Baja California1,294,477.6950,890.93.850.29
Baja California Sur252,768.9187,695.70.753.76
Campeche522,953.3474,7271.56-6.66
Coahuila de Zaragoza1,238,077923,8103.69-0.5
Colima214,770.8157,471.20.642.58
Chiapas530,926.2388,128.71.582.24
Chihuahua1,286,224.7932,487.23.83-0.85
Ciudad de México5,021,817.53,888,523.214.952.23
Durango454,692.3325,710.21.355.29
Guanajuato1,520,603.41,171,936.24.534.05
Guerrero432,049.3314,160.31.291.21
Hidalgo587,732.5454,363.41.752.88
Jalisco2,534,263.71,864,903.27.550.78
México3,059,207.72,316,943.99.112.28
Michoacán de Ocampo924,007.2683,222.62.751.03
Morelos353,709.6269,793.31.050.75
Nayarit224,668.9158,142.50.67-2.47
Nuevo León2,704,699.22,060,282.18.053.37
Oaxaca632,287.9465,888.11.885.13
Puebla1,191,656.2887,322.43.554.06
Querétaro803,694622,388.12.391.38
Quintana Roo515,654384,978.41.54-3.53
San Luis Potosí780,605.5579,205.52.320.93
Sinaloa711,064.3515,703.32.12-0.32
Sonora1,106,799.5824,690.23.3-0.31
Tabasco695,544.1603,254.22.07-6.83
Tamaulipas1,007,948.9766,994.432.69
Tlaxcala200,248.3151,631.70.61.71
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave1,447,7741,098,438.44.313.38
Yucatán548,664.5404,067.91.634.18
Zacatecas347,384240,425.91.034.82
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served