QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Migration by state

Net international and net domestic (state-to-state) migration, July 2023 to June 2024.

Reference period
2024 (year to July 1)
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program — Vintage 2024 state totals
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States2,786,11902,786,1198.2
Alabama15,76326,02841,7918.1
Alaska4,029-3,7742550.3
Arizona64,48634,90299,38813.2
Arkansas6,15213,46519,6176.4
California361,057-239,575121,4823.1
Colorado33,2275,42238,6496.5
Connecticut36,214-6,06030,1548.2
Delaware7,2838,15515,43814.8
District of Columbia12,502-33712,16517.5
Florida411,32264,017475,33920.5
Georgia63,08825,32188,4097.9
Hawaii11,893-9,3212,5721.8
Idaho7,89916,38324,28212.2
Illinois112,955-56,23556,7204.5
Indiana30,8524,26835,1205.1
Iowa19,439-23119,2085.9
Kansas18,530-4,70113,8294.7
Kentucky31,4307,29438,7248.5
Louisiana23,142-17,4055,7371.2
Maine5,1965,32910,5257.5
Maryland53,100-18,50934,5915.5
Massachusetts90,217-27,48062,7378.8
Michigan67,608-7,65659,9525.9
Minnesota29,540-1,16128,3794.9
Mississippi6,789-4,9391,8500.6
Missouri23,56912,28935,8585.8
Montana5065,4105,9165.2
Nebraska12,978-1,49811,4805.7
Nevada33,00516,85349,85815.4
New Hampshire4,2904,8899,1796.5
New Jersey130,692-35,55495,13810.1
New Mexico12,103-1,57110,5325
New York207,161-120,91786,2444.4
North Carolina69,79282,288152,08013.9
North Dakota5,126-2914,8356.1
Ohio62,378-2,46259,9165.1
Oklahoma14,35814,03628,3947
Oregon23,590-1,16222,4285.3
Pennsylvania82,101-11,50070,6015.4
Puerto Rico15,204015,2044.7
Rhode Island9,525-3059,2208.3
South Carolina23,23468,04391,27716.8
South Dakota1,6162,1323,7484.1
Tennessee27,64848,47676,12410.6
Texas319,56985,267404,83613.1
Utah33,1333,22036,35310.5
Vermont2,024-5111,5132.3
Virginia56,1555,28461,4397
Washington81,5812,67184,25210.7
West Virginia2,8414,5207,3614.2
Wisconsin22,1466,33228,4784.8
Wyoming1,2858612,1463.7
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served