QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Population by state, Mexico

Total population from the 2025 Intercensal Survey (Encuesta Intercensal 2025) and the 2020 Population and Housing Census. The percentage change is derived.

Reference period
2025
Source
INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020 — Banco de Indicadores, indicator 1002000001
Licence
Fuente/Source: INEGI (Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía), Banco de Indicadores. Reproduced under INEGI's Términos de libre uso de la información del INEGI.
Population by state, Mexico: Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey)32 areas ranked by Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey). Highest: México (17.61M); lowest: Colima (762k).MéxicoMéxico: 17.61M17.61MCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 9.22M9.22MJaliscoJalisco: 8.68M8.68MVeracruz de Ignacio de la L…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 7.92M7.92MPueblaPuebla: 6.85M6.85MGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 6.45M6.45MNuevo LeónNuevo León: 6.29M6.29MChiapasChiapas: 5.86M5.86MMichoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 4.89M4.89MOaxacaOaxaca: 4.17M4.17MBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 4.01M4.01MChihuahuaChihuahua: 3.90M3.90MTamaulipasTamaulipas: 3.62M3.62MGuerreroGuerrero: 3.42M3.42MCoahuila de ZaragozaCoahuila de Zaragoza: 3.42M3.42MHidalgoHidalgo: 3.25M3.25MSinaloaSinaloa: 3.10M3.10MSonoraSonora: 3.05M3.05MSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 2.89M2.89MQuerétaroQuerétaro: 2.61M2.61MTabascoTabasco: 2.53M2.53MYucatánYucatán: 2.51M2.51MQuintana RooQuintana Roo: 2.10M2.10MMorelosMorelos: 2.00M2.00MDurangoDurango: 1.94M1.94MZacatecasZacatecas: 1.69M1.69MAguascalientesAguascalientes: 1.54M1.54MTlaxcalaTlaxcala: 1.42M1.42MNayaritNayarit: 1.30M1.30MCampecheCampeche: 969k969kBaja California SurBaja California Sur: 962k962kColimaColima: 762k762kSource: INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020.
Population by state, Mexico: Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey)32 areas ranked by Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey). Highest: México (17.61M); lowest: Colima (762k).MéxicoMéxico: 17.61M17.61MCiudad de MéxicoCiudad de México: 9.22M9.22MJaliscoJalisco: 8.68M8.68MVeracruz de Ignaci…Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave: 7.92M7.92MPueblaPuebla: 6.85M6.85MGuanajuatoGuanajuato: 6.45M6.45MNuevo LeónNuevo León: 6.29M6.29MChiapasChiapas: 5.86M5.86MMichoacán de OcampoMichoacán de Ocampo: 4.89M4.89MOaxacaOaxaca: 4.17M4.17MBaja CaliforniaBaja California: 4.01M4.01MChihuahuaChihuahua: 3.90M3.90MTamaulipasTamaulipas: 3.62M3.62MGuerreroGuerrero: 3.42M3.42MCoahuila de Zarago…Coahuila de Zaragoza: 3.42M3.42MHidalgoHidalgo: 3.25M3.25MSinaloaSinaloa: 3.10M3.10MSonoraSonora: 3.05M3.05MSan Luis PotosíSan Luis Potosí: 2.89M2.89MQuerétaroQuerétaro: 2.61M2.61MTabascoTabasco: 2.53M2.53MYucatánYucatán: 2.51M2.51MQuintana RooQuintana Roo: 2.10M2.10MMorelosMorelos: 2.00M2.00MDurangoDurango: 1.94M1.94MZacatecasZacatecas: 1.69M1.69MAguascalientesAguascalientes: 1.54M1.54MTlaxcalaTlaxcala: 1.42M1.42MNayaritNayarit: 1.30M1.30MCampecheCampeche: 969k969kBaja California SurBaja California Sur: 962k962kColimaColima: 762k762kSource: INEGI, Encuesta Intercensal 2025 / Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020.
Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey), 2025, sorted high to low. 32 areas ranked by Population 2025 (Intercensal Survey). Highest: México (17.61M); lowest: Colima (762k). Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Mexico (national)130,911,314126,014,0243.89
Aguascalientes1,539,1741,425,6077.97
Baja California4,009,6783,769,0206.39
Baja California Sur961,514798,44720.42
Campeche968,673928,3634.34
Coahuila de Zaragoza3,415,1283,146,7718.53
Colima762,212731,3914.21
Chiapas5,860,7285,543,8285.72
Chihuahua3,903,9443,741,8694.33
Ciudad de México9,216,4079,209,9440.07
Durango1,943,2901,832,6506.04
Guanajuato6,446,9356,166,9344.54
Guerrero3,418,9023,540,685-3.44
Hidalgo3,245,5953,082,8415.28
Jalisco8,679,8518,348,1513.97
México17,612,48016,992,4183.65
Michoacán de Ocampo4,889,5744,748,8462.96
Morelos1,997,2171,971,5201.3
Nayarit1,299,0751,235,4565.15
Nuevo León6,291,8995,784,4428.77
Oaxaca4,169,1804,132,1480.9
Puebla6,851,9336,583,2784.08
Querétaro2,606,8362,368,46710.06
Quintana Roo2,100,7921,857,98513.07
San Luis Potosí2,889,5242,822,2552.38
Sinaloa3,102,9353,026,9432.51
Sonora3,049,8892,944,8403.57
Tabasco2,527,0092,402,5985.18
Tamaulipas3,620,7153,527,7352.64
Tlaxcala1,419,4821,342,9775.7
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave7,917,8768,062,579-1.79
Yucatán2,506,4482,320,8987.99
Zacatecas1,686,4191,622,1383.96
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served